Awards
   
 
 
 
 

List of CDIFF Awards
Jury Selected Awards
Gold
Silver
Bronze

Audience Choice Awards
First Place
Second Place
Third Place

Special Award from the Festival Director
This award is presented based on a theme of the Festival Director's choice.

2019 Winners

JURY AWARDS
GOLD AWARD
Dancing with your Dreams
 by Portuguese and Brazilian filmmaker Gustavo Neves

SILVER AWARD
Contact Improvisation Lab Goa (GURU & HARI)
by Indian Rahul Varma, Guru Suraj, Hari Choudhary
India

BRONZE AWARD
DOS by Argentinian filmmakers Luca Carco Pacell with dancers Maximiliano Sonderegger and Luca Carco Pacella


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

SATURDAY AFTERNOON
DOS by Argentinian filmmakers Luca Carco Pacell with dancers Maximiliano Sonderegger and Luca Carco Pacella

SUNDAY AFTERNOON
Haiku – By Canadian filmmaker Olya Glotka

SUNDAY NIGHT
Mass by French Filmmakers Fu LE

MONDAY GALA
Salt Water by American filmmaker Abe Abraham 


AWARD FROM THE AD
EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD
Wild by Canadian filmmakers Leah Trottier, Graeme Leung,  Alina Kouchinova

Contact Improvisation Goa India 2019 by indian filmmaker Rohit Perm
Ariane Bernier


2017 Winners

JURY AWARDS
GOLD AWARD
Contact Dance Every Body
by Olya Glotka, Luke Ansderson and Laura Storey

SILVER AWARD
Parcon NYC #1: Subway Stops
by the Parcon NYC: Andrew Suseno, Javaka Steptoe, Cecilia Fontanesi, Richard Inkyu Kim, and Dean James Beck.

BRONZE AWARD
Wake Me Up by Celine Poon and Sonya Janejit Kaur


AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

WEDNESDAY NIGHT
contested Landscapes by Sarah Puja Jones

FRIDAY NIGHT
William and Eloise Duo on a Chinese Pole « Next generation » by TSF company with dancer and creators Héloïse Bourgeois and William Underwood

SATURDAY NIGHT
Sigur Rós - Valtari


AWARD FROM THE AD

EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD
Olya Glotka


2015 Winners


JURY AWARDS
JURY AWARDS GOLD JURY AWARD
Caída Libre/Free Fall by Sharon Fridman, Andrea Vázquez and Damián Varela (Miramemira)

SILVER JURY AWARD
Motel Labyrinthos by Sideris Nanoudis, Georgia Petrali, Daniel Bear Davis

BRONZE JURY AWARD
City Music by Michael Demski

EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD FROM THE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Cure For Fear by Mika Lior

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS 
FIRST PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
Cures For Fear by Mika Lior

SECOND PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
City Music by Michael Demski

THIRD PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
Contact Improv from the Inside Out by Vivek Patel



2013 Winners

JURY AWARDS
GOLD JURY AWARD
Sketchbook (Jeremy Finch, USA, 2011)

SILVER JURY AWARD
In Touch (Johan Planefeldt, Germany and Sweden, 2012)

BRONZE JURY AWARD
Moments of Practice (Irene Sposetti, Italy, Johan Nilsson, Sweden, 2011)

CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD FROM THE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
In Touch
(Johan Planefeldt, Germany and Sweden, 2012)

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS
FIRST PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
HASTA DONDE (Sharon Fridman and Arthur Bernard, Spain, 2011)

SECOND PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
In Touch (Johan Planefeldt, Germany and Sweden, 2012)

THIRD PLACE AUDIENCE CHOICE
Tie between
Sketchbook (Jeremy Finch, USA, 2011)
and
Epreuve Synthese
(Samuel Charlton and Reuben Hosler, Canada 2012)

 

     

 

 





















   
=